Subscribe

Two, Four, Six, Eight! Whom Do We Appreciate?

Article by Heidi Butler. Photos by Brian Shaud.
May 20, 2013

A professor of office administration, a maintenance man, and a professor of counseling were recognized for 40 or more years of service.  The director of the New Choices/New Options program did a cartwheel.  The president of the college channeled Superman and unbuttoned his neatly pressed suit shirt to reveal a "Top Workplace" t-shirt underneath.  And the band played on.  Not just any band.  The best community college band in the world.

The occasion was the annual Staff Appreciation dinner at Northampton Community College.  The NCC Pep SquadThe 500+ guests who filled the Spartan Center on the evening of May 17 partied like the College had won the Super Bowl, with a pep rally theme reflecting Northampton's selection as the Top Workplace in the region in a survey conducted by Workplace Dynamics.  Cheerleaders whose high school years were long behind them showed they could do more than shake their pom poms as they led the crowd in a spirited rendition of "Give me an N" and then formed a pyramid in a feat of derring-do presumably staged without the permission of the risk management officer. There are pictures to prove it.

 The audience applauded their agreement with the Top 10 reasons NCC is #1 as they flashed on the screen:

#10.   The summer schedule  

#9.     Pet-friendly campus

#8.     NCC provides cradle to grave service.

#7.     You can play slots while getting your teeth cleaned at lunch.

#6.     The food provided by Sodexo & Hampton Winds

 #5.     We are about to open our brand new home in Monroe County.

 #4      Shameless plug:  NCC is part of the tremendously awesome Lehigh Valley Food & Wine Festival which takes place on May 31 to June 2. Tickets are available here.  The best community college band in the world

#3.     The faculty/staff band, the Imposters

 #2.     Our students!

 #1.    YOU! 

The members of the faculty, staff and Board of Trustees who received special recognition at the dinner were:

Christensen Award for Excellence in Teaching - Jeanine Metzler - accounting

Dick & Pat Richardson Spirit Award - Donna Acerra - communication/theatre

Professional Staff Excellence Award - Tina Frindt - driving programs

Support Staff Excellence Award - Coleen Seng - Center for Business & Industry

Adjunct Faculty Excellence in Teaching Award - Mary Kay Farrand - office administration

Excellence in Non-Credit Instruction Award - Jeffrey Boerner - woodworking

Retirees:

Richard Barner - physical plant

Carolyn Brady - counseling & support services

Laraine Demshock - counseling

Kathleen Glicas - humanities & social sciences

Emmajane Hagenbuch - business/office administration

Eugene Hoffman - Emerging Technologies Applications Center

Carolyn Moyer - registrar

Bina Patel - early childhood education

Sandra Seiple - dental hygiene & auxiliary programs

Robert Wilkin - food service

Promotions

To Professor

Vasiliki Anastasakos - political science

Javier E. Avila - English

Mali M. Bartges - nursing

Allison D. Carpenter - English

Kathleen M. Dolin - nursing

Hope J. Horowitz - social Work/sociology

Melissa E. Koberlein - communication/theatre

Sharon S. Lee-Bond - biology

Kevin C. Manna - computer science

John H. Tindell - communication/theatre

Bruce C. Wall - art

Kathi Jo B. Weinert - disability services

 To Associate Professor

Karen S. Britt - business

Judith L. Buenaflor - education

Celisa Y. Counterman - mathematics

Audrey C. Harvey - library

Sholomo Ben Levy - history

Jeanine M. Metzler - accounting

Timothy J. Molchany - communication/theatre

Beatriz Villar-Fernandez - biology

Standard Appointments

Michelle L. Blease -  English

Karen S. Britt - business

Judith L. Buenaflor - education

Marie Everhart - nursing

Hope J. Horowitz - social Work/sociology

Evonne N. Loomis - acquisitions librarian

Jeanine M. Metzler - accounting

Elehna M. Shores - information services librarian

Advanced Degrees

Diane M. Belles - B.A, human resource management and B.A, management, DeSales  University

Lucas J. Burits - M.S., computer science, Kutztown University

Denise J. François-Seeney - Ph.D., international economic development, University of Southern  Mississippi

Peter C. Mackey - M.Ed., instructional technology, East Stroudsburg University

Shannon L. Sigafoos - M.S., marketing and communication, Franklin University

Forty Years of Service

Virginia G. Gonzalez - Professor, Counseling/Psychology

Alan D. Ravert - Maintenance Crew Leader

Thirty-Five Years of Service

Karen M. Brady - Manager, Data and Reporting Services

Karen L. Klein - Professional Assistant II, Childcare

Jack J. Master, Tennis Coach

Thirty Years of Service

Eleanor Foma Fatta - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Twenty-Five Years of Service

Joan E. Bender - Secretary, Allied Health and Sciences

Dennis M. Berkowitz - Maintenance I

Sheri L. Bollinger - Director, Fitness Center

Rosa DeBias - Secretary, Adult Literacy

Patrick J. Deegan - Adjunct, Community Education

Warren M. Farnell - Director, Automotive Technology

James L. Hontz - Adjunct, Community Education

John W. Kratz - Adjunct, Community Education

Sherri L. Meyers - Director, Dental Hygiene and Auxiliary Programs

John L. Mitchell - Maintenance I

Robert J. Turnbach, Jr. - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Twenty Years of Service

 Mali M. Bartges - Associate Professor, Nursing

Kristine J. Bergan - Security Guard

Nancy R. Brunner - Adjunct, Business and Technology - Monroe Campus

Robin L. Cunconan-Lahr - Special Education Coordinator

Thomas J. Dadalski - Adjunct, Business and Technology - Monroe Campus

Constance M. Hawk - Custodian

Alicia M. Gruenewald - Information Services Assistant, Library

Nancy C. Hutt - Administrative Assistant, Institutional Advancement

Scott E. Kalamar - Associate Professor, Culinary Arts

Patricia A. Nesfeder - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Malinda S. Rodger - Child Care Assistant

Lou-Ann D. Rogers - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

Lauren M. Wightman - Reference Assistant, Library

Debra J. Weisbach - Administrative Assistant, Community Education

Fifteen Years of Service

Jacqueline L. Bare - Secretary, Business and Technology

Victor C. Bast - Assistant Professor, Automotive Technology

Kenneth E. Bonser - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Carolyn M. Brady - Director, Counseling and Support Services

Joseph M. Chapuk - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

Edgar Collazo - Custodian

A. Edward Csongradi - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Mark K. Culp - Director, Facilities and Campus Safety

Sandra E. Del Cueto - Professor, Spanish

Juan Ruben Delgado - Custodian

Anita M. Dickson - Professor, Business Administration

Mary E. Fuehrer - Paraprofessional Tutor

Karen A. Green - Secretary - Monroe Campus

Maryann Haytmanek - Director, New Choices/New Options Program

xMark W. Henry - Director, Advising and Transfer and Accommodations Services

Carol Ann Hilborn - Adjunct, Community Education

Eugene E. Hoffman - Engineering Technician, ETAC

Robin L. Johnson - Senior Systems Analyst/Developer

Jeffrey L. Kapcsos - Manager, Building Services

Lynn (Linda) Kettenburg - Adjunct Community Education

Charlene Koch - Trustee

Amy L. Linsell - Adjunct, Allied Health and Sciences

Monica McAghon - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

Carolyn H. Moyer - Registrar

Dolores E. Notari - Adjunct, Business and Technology, Online Learning

Suzanne D. Opitz - Admissions Assistant

Bruce Palmer - Trustee

Willard C. Reinhard - Assistant Program Manager, Maintenance Training

CorinaLynn M. Scholl - Administrative Assistant, Institutional Advancement

Sandra J. Shay - Adjunct, Education and Academic Success, Online Learning

Cyd H. Skinner - Associate Professor, Psychology - Monroe Campus

Sandra M. Stahl - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

Melissa D. Starace - Director, Alumni Affairs

Anne C. Taylor - Director, Grants

David M. Veleber - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

Barbara J. Wilkes - Assistant Professor, Dental Hygiene

Ruth A. Willis - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Helen A. Yanulus - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences - Monroe Campus

Lealan M. Zaccone - Assistant Director, Online Learning

Sharon A. Zagorski - Secretary, Online Learning

Ten Years of Service

Traci L. Anfuso-Young - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

Wendy J. Bartkus - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

Gudrun M. Bauer - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

Michael R. Bell - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Michelle L. Blease - Assistant Professor, English

Erin L. Bowers - Office Assistant, Early Childhood Education

Jennifer A. Bright - Notetaker, Disability Services

Allison D. Carpenter - Associate Professor, English

Michael Catrillo - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences - Monroe Campus

William J. Clark - Energy Program Manager, ETAC

Cathy L. Collins - Adjunct, Business and Technology - Monroe Campus

Lisa A. Cook - Child Care Assistant

Herman Corradetti - Academic Advisor

Sally Corvinus - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences - Monroe Campus

Michelle Cotto - Secretary, Driver Training Programs

Kenneth B. Cragg - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences - Monroe Campus

Katherine Curry - Adjunct, Education and Academic Success - Monroe Campus

Linda C. Druweay - Finance Office Assistant, Bookstore

Diane M. Edmond - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

Elizabeth A. Emmert - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

Linda E. Fetherman - Adjunct, Community Education

Barbara F. Fiore - Secretary to the Dean, Education and Academic Success

Lori Ann Fitch - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

David K. Fonner - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences - Monroe Campus

Denise J. François-Seeney - Dean, Business and Technology

Charles J. Genna - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

Joan D. Gregory - Adjunct, Business and Technology - Monroe Campus

Gary J. Guidetti - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Gary L. Hamill - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences - Monroe Campus

Gayle F. Hendricks - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences

E. Jill Hirt - Director, Planning, Assessment & Institutional Effectiveness

Carl W. Hoffmeyer - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

Michael J. Horvath - Adjunct, Business and Technology, Online Learning

Kara M. Howe - Associate Registrar

Janelle L. Howey - Director, Residence Life

Wun-lng Jessica Huang - Adjunct, Allied Health and Sciences

Creed J. Hyatt - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

Carl E. Irvin - Adjunct, Allied Health and Sciences, Online Learning - Monroe Campus

Ethan J. Joella - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

Rebecca A. Joella - Adjunct, Education and Academic Success, Online Learning

Josephine F. Johnson - Bookstore Clerk

Melinda M. Jones - Adjunct, Allied Health and Sciences - Monroe Campus

Mary M. Kinney - Adjunct, Community Education - Monroe Campus

Michele K. Kratzer - Adjunct, Allied Health and Sciences

Jennifer L. Kszak - Assistant Director, Community Education

Brandon D. Kwiatek - Assistant Director, Admissions

Donna M. Lalonde - Bookstore Clerk

Gisela R. Leck - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

Gloria Leight - Adjunct, Community Education

John K. Leiser - Associate Professor, Biology - Monroe Campus

Carmela A. Leonard - Senior Reporting and Support Analyst

Cynthia L. Litzenberger - Culinary Program Administrator

Stuart Malin - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Elva A. Mante - Information Services Assistant, Library

Sara Anne McCuen - Professional Tutor

Malcolm B. McKinsey - Adjunct, Community Education

Timothy McNichols - Adjunct, Business and Technology - Monroe Campus

Carole J. Monts - Customer Services Representative

Cynthia A. Nissen - Admissions Assistant

Margaret M. O'Malley - Professional Tutor

Mark W. Porcaro - Adjunct, Business and Technology

Robert P. Sampson - Adjunct, Community Education

Sandra J. Seiple - Secretary, Dental Hygiene and Auxiliary Programs

Scott E. Thomas - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

John H. Tindell - Associate Professor, Communication/Theatre - Monroe Campus

Patricia A. Tomanio - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences - Monroe Campus

Jamie M. Tomon - Adjunct, Business and Technology, Online Learning

William F. Urbine - Adjunct, Humanities and Social Sciences, Online Learning

Todd K. Weaver - Adjunct, Community Education

Francyne R. Wharton - Adjunct, Education and Academic Success, Online Learning

Mary C. Whitsett - Adjunct, Allied Health and Sciences

Lisa A. Villani - Payroll Administrator

Li-Fen Yang - Instructional Assistant, Math Tutorial Coordinator

Roberta B. Yeager - Adjunct, Education and Academic Success


To review Northampton Community College's guidelines for public comments, click here

© Northampton Community College 3835 Green Pond Rd Bethlehem, PA 18020 610-861-5300